RSS

100 Questions No One Ever Asks

25 Apr

Banner1.png

Hello! Today is a not-tagged tag day. As in, I saw this over at Wonderfilled Reads, and kinda sorta decided that she tagged me (because she said she tags anyone who wants to be) so there. I’m doing it. :”D

This drew me in just because some of the questions are so goofy. xD So here goes nothing:


Do you sleep with your closet doors open or closed?
Closed. No creepy things coming in, no thank you.

Do you take the shampoo or conditioner bottles from hotels?
Nope, I usually bring my own. My hair is too thick for those wimpy bottles to handle.

Do you sleep with your sheets tucked in or out?
Out, totally. My feet need room to BREATHE.

Have you ever stolen a street sign before?
Nope! I wouldn’t even know how to start the process. xD

Do you like to use post-it notes?
Typically only at work when giving out the number to the IT Desk. 😛

Do you cut out coupons but never use them?
Depends. I tend to stick coupon sheets on the fridge, but forget to even snip them, let alone use them.

Would you rather be attacked by a bear or bees?
This one’s tough – I’m allergic to bees, but at the same time, a bear can rip my head off. I think I’ll take my chance with the bear. You can’t play dead with bees.

Do you have freckles?
Yep, all over my arms.

Do you always smile for pictures?
Nope. My teeth are not my shining feature. I usually make a grump face because odds are, the photo was not my idea.

What is your biggest pet peeve?
Body odor. Take a bath, goodness.

Do you ever count your steps when you walk?
Yep, particularly when I’m on stairs. Do you know how many buildings have exactly 13 stairs between their floors?! It’s a weirdly high number!

Have you ever peed in the woods?
No, thankfully.

What about pooped in the woods?
No, thankfully. Never had to use a leaf, either.

Do you ever dance when there is no music playing?
Yes. I pull my SO into ballroom dancing with me in the livingroom, much to his discomfort. :”D

Do you chew your pens and pencils?
Nope!

How many people have you slept with this week?
One? xD I sleep next to my SO every night.

What size is your bed?
A full. We need a bigger one – we end up kicking each other in the middle of the night. Ever take an elbow to the face from a sleeping person? Ouchy.

What is your song of the week?
I Only Wanna Be With You by Volbeat. Think Elvis by more Rock-y.

Is it okay for guys to wear pink?
Sure, why not?

Do you still watch cartoons?
Every damn day.

What’s your least favorite movie?
I really don’t like Repo: The Genetic Opera. Ick.

Where would you bury hidden treasure if you had any?
No way man. That shit’s goin’ in the bank. Gotta collect that interest.

What do you drink with dinner?
Beer or iced tea, usually. Occasionally, pop.

What do you dip a chicken nugget in?
Anything spicy.

What is your favorite food?
Gyros. Oh my gosh, gyros. Auuuguggghghhh

What movies could you watch over and over again and still love?
The Emperor’s New Groove, V For Vendetta, Moulin Rouge, Tommy Boy.

Last person you kissed/kissed you?
The SO. He’s a cute.

Were you ever a boy/girl scout?
Nope. Huge fan of their cookies, though.

Would you ever strip or pose naked in a magazine?
Depends on how much I was paid, honestly. I’m talking lots of mula, way more than the average nude magazine model likely gets paid. Everyone has their price, I suppose. If it meant not having to worry about my, my parents, my friends, or my relatives financial problems for the rest of our lives and then some, then yeah, strangers can see my chest. I’m willing to make that sacrifice for loved ones. (Though honestly, I don’t see why anyone would pick me to do that in the first place. 😛 )

When was the last time you wrote a letter on paper?
Over Christmas I think. I sent cookies to Ace and we wrote each other notes. :”D

Can you change the oil on a car?
Nope. I’m completely car-illiterate. It’d be cool to learn, though.

Ever got a speeding ticket?
Not yet. Knock on wood.

Ever ran out of gas?
No, but I’ve had a few close calls. My dumb light coming on is a regular occurrence.

Favorite kind of sandwich?
Steak sandwich on a crescent roll, with pepperjack cheese, lettuce, tomato, hot sauce and guacamole. Perfection.

Best thing to eat for breakfast?
Anything with eggs and sausage.

What is your usual bedtime?
Usually lay down by 11pm, usually asleep by midnight.

Are you lazy?
Definitely.

When you were a kid, what did you dress up as for Halloween?
I’ve been a cat more times than I can remember.

What is your Chinese astrological sign?
Horse. Apparently I’m supposed to marry a dog. (My SO’s a dog, hawhawhaw).

How many languages can you speak?
Fluent English, tourist-level German.

Do you have any magazine subscriptions?
I used to be subscribed to Scientific American Mind and Scientific American, but I didn’t read them fast enough, so I let it run out.

Which are better, LEGOs or Lincoln logs?
For sure, Legos. I didn’t appreciate them until  I was an adult though.

Are you stubborn?
Yes, dammit.

Which is better Leno or Letterman?
Jon Stewart.

Ever watch soap operas?
Do Korean dramas count? :”D

Are you afraid of heights?
Depends on the circumstance. Am I in an airplane, in a rollercoaster? No. Standing on a cliff? You betcha.

Do you sing in the car?
Totally.

Do you sing in the shower?
Not since I got neighbors that share a wall.

Do you ever dance in the car?
Totally.

Ever used a gun?
Nope. No desire to ever touch one.

Last time you got a portrait taken by a photographer?
When I graduated high school. So, 2008.

Do you think musicals are cheesy?
Definitely. Cheese can be good though, in small doses.

Is Christmas stressful?
Definitely not! I love it! :”D

Ever eat a Pierogi?
I live for perogies. We even have dancing ones at our baseball games.

Favorite type of fruit pie?
Strawberry pie. Guys, it’s almost May. STRAWBERRIES, HERE I COME.

Occupations you wanted to be when you were a kid?
A mailman, an artist, a museum curator.

Do you believe in ghosts?
I’m open to the possibility.

Ever had a deja-vu feeling?
Yep. I must’ve died and respawned at a save point.

Take a vitamin daily?
No, but I’m supposed to be. Vitamin D deficiency, like the rest of western PA.

Wear slippers?
Nope, fluffy socks!

Wear a bath robe?
No. PJs!

What do you wear to bed?
PJs. I don’t like the idea of getting up in the morning to a cold room and being nakie.

First concert?
Ke$ha. Considering I didn’t know any of her music, it was a rather pleasant experience.

Wal-Mart, Target or K-Mart?
For cheapest stuff? Walmart. But I’ll go into Target over Walmart any day.

Nike or Adidas?
Dr. Scholls.

Cheetos or Fritos?
Fritos.

Peanuts or Sunflower seeds?
Peanuts.

Ever heard of the group Tres Bien?
Nope.

Ever take dance lessons?
No, but my little sister got to (along with a lot of other things I didn’t do). I’m not jealous at all, nope nope.

Is there a profession you picture your future spouse doing?
Whatever makes him happy.

Can you curl your tongue?
Yep! I can shamrock it, too!

Ever won a spelling bee?
Maybe in like the 1st grade or something, but I can’t remember a specific occurrence.

Have you ever cried because you were so happy?
Yep!

Own any record albums?
Yep! And a working turntable.

Own a record player?
Yep!

Regularly burn incense?
Not really. I own it, but I prefer candles, I think. Less messy.

Who would you like to see in concert?
Nightwish (done x2)
Sonata Arctica (done x2)
Delain (done x3)
Flogging Molly (done x2)
Trans-Siberian Orchestra (done)
Foo Fighters (someday!)
Blind Guardian (someday!)
Volbeat (someday!)
Walk the Moon (someday!)
Avantasia (someday!)
Iron Maiden (someday!)
Breaking Benjamin (someday!)
Within Temptation (someday!)

Hot tea or cold tea?
I love both. I tend to lean towards cold tea, but hot tea man. <3333

Tea or coffee?
Both!

Sugar cookies or snickerdoodles?
Sugar cookies!

Can you swim well?
Yes. Didn’t learn ’til I was 7, but dammit I can swim.

Can you hold your breath without holding your nose?
Yes.

Are you patient?
Not usually.

DJ or band at a wedding?
A DJ, though I don’t know if I want a wedding.

Ever won a contest?
No. 😦

Ever had plastic surgery?
Nope. Can’t see myself doing so unless medically necessary, but props to those who want to.

Which are better, black or green olives?
Black. Green are icky.

Can you knit or crochet?
I can cross stitch. Does that count?

Best place for a fireplace?
By leather furniture and a Christmas tree and a cat and my books.

Do you want to get married?
I’d like to, yes.

If married, how long have you been married?
eeeeee

Who was your HS crush?
I used to have a crush on this boy in middle school. He never even knew. I was so dramatic about it too, it was funny. xD

Do you cry and throw a fit until you get your own way?
No. Might get a bit grumpy, but I’ll get over it.

Do you have kids?
Not yet.

Do you want kids?
Yep. They’re gonna be super nerdy, I just know it.

What’s your favorite color?
Blue

Do you miss anyone right now?
Yes. My one friend moved away this past winter. I’ve been to see her once but IT IS NOT ENOUGH, MAN. I miss her presence.

Would you rather live in a fictional world or the real world?
Fictional world. Even if I died early, it would likely be from something cool.

Who is your favorite author?
It’s a tie between Naomi Novik, Alan Campbell and Patrick Ness.

If you could live anywhere in the world, where would it be?
Probably in the United States, where I currently live. Can’t say I’m thrilled with the government currently, but the country itself and its citizens? Yes, I love it. One can be a patriot without being blind to the actions of those in control.


And that’s it. Hope your brain didn’t fall out from boredom. I tag Acey and Orang-utan Librarian to do it. So do it. o:< Happy reading! :”D

Advertisements
 
3 Comments

Posted by on 04/25/2016 in Book Tag

 

Tags: , , ,

3 responses to “100 Questions No One Ever Asks

  1. theorangutanlibrarian

    04/25/2016 at 5:31 pm

    Wow!! there sure are a lot of questions here! looking forward to answering them! Loved your answers (totally agree with you about closing those cupboard doors by the way) Thanks for the tag!

    Liked by 1 person

     
  2. Emma The Book Lover

    04/25/2016 at 9:08 pm

    Lots of questions!! I love iced tea as well and usually have it with dinner, I also know my kids will be nerdy hahaha

    Liked by 1 person

     

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
Delphine's Babble on Some Good Reads

Good books, a loud silence, and a sleepy conscious is the ideal life.

flowlessbooks.wordpress.com/

Happiness is a cup of coffee and a good book

150 Characters and more...

...Because some things in life cannot be expressed with a mere 150 characters.

~Tales of Fantasy and Adventure

a living portfolio of maremma gee

MetalPhantasmReads

Book reviews, tags and music stuff

%d bloggers like this: