RSS

The Seven Deadly Sins Book Tag

15 Jun

Seven Deadly Sins.png

Hello! A tag today! I was tagged by Zezee! (Thanks friend :”D)

I’m gonna continue the using of the cat pictures. Zezee did some digging and found the artist! The following cat pictures are by the illustrator Marija Tiurina who created them on NeonMob.


Greed: What are the most expensive and least expensive books you own?

I don’t really have one for ‘least expensive’. Probably one of the many I purchased during this library sale or this library sale, where the books were ‘fill a bag for five bucks’. And those are just the two I’ve gone to while I’ve had this blog. There are so many more. I’m a connoisseur of basement book sales, hawhaw.

The most expensive… would have to be my organic chemistry textbook. 😛 It cost $300 and I had to buy it through the school because it came with that damn homework access code that I needed. Buying a used copy and a homework code separately would have cost more than just buying the new package. Dammit. And people wonder why millennials are broke.

Gluttony: What book have you shamelessly devoured many times?

Before I started my book blog, I was one of those people who just read a handful of books over and over (which is why I’m grateful for the online book community – it’s allowed me to spread my horizons big time, man). I’m just gonna list a few of the books I’ve read… goodness I can’t even count how many times:Death Note, Vol. 1: Boredom (Death Note, #1)

Harry Potter by JK Rowling
Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine
Fullmetal Alchemist by Hiromu Arakawa
Rurouni Kenshin by Nobuhiro Watsuki
Death Note by Tsugumi Ohba

.

Sloth: What book series have you neglected out of sheer laziness?

Forgotten Realms Campaign Setting (Forgotten Realms)I wouldn’t even say it’s a series, but a single book: The Forgotten Realms campaign setting by Ed Sheerwood. And it’s not any fault of the book. I’ve been ‘currently reading’ it for months now. Haven’t actually touched in lately. I’ve decided recently that I want to try my hand at DMing though, so this book will hopefully get more use soon. I hope.

.

Pride: What book or books do you bring up when you want to sound like an intellectual reader?

Oh gosh, you’re giving me flashbacks of my 17-year-old self. I was such a snob. I really try to make a point not to do this anymore, haha. I did a lot of it when I was younger and looking back now (especially with the ‘this day in history’ posts on facebook so I can actually see the shit I posted) I really really hope I don’t still give off that impression. Yeesh, man.

Case in point: When I was 18, I wrote a paper for my college freshmen English class titled something like ‘People who buy books but don’t actually read them aren’t real readers’ and went into it – full ‘prententious 18-year-old that read a classic once’ mode. Gag. Forgive me.

Lust: What attributes do you find most attractive in your characters?

Can we just take a second to point out the the cat for this picture is reading a ‘Playcat’ magazine and drooling?

For characters, I find myself gravitating towards the cold, calculating characters. The Darkling from Shadow and Bone, Sesshomaru from Inuyasha, The Dragon from Uprooted… which is honestly the opposite of what I like in a real flesh-and-blood person. In real life, I like the warm fuzzy people. Weird. xD

Envy: What books would you most like to receive as a gift?

Any of the collector’s editions of books that I’m too cheap to buy myself, hawhaw. I know there’s some really nice versions of Harry Potter, of A Song of Ice and Fire.… any of those, really. They’re all so lovely. *foam*

Wrath: What author do you have a love/hate relationship with?

Oh, definitely Sarah J Maas. I like her books but I hate them. But I love them. But they’re awful. But they’re sooo gooood. But uck. But waah ❤

Pawsomeness: What’s the best book you’ve read so far this year?

Most definitely Brent Weeks’ Lightbringer series. I’m two-and-a-half books deep at this point and I love it.


And that’s it! Happy reading. :”D

Advertisements
 
7 Comments

Posted by on 06/15/2017 in Book Tag, Books

 

Tags: , , , , ,

7 responses to “The Seven Deadly Sins Book Tag

  1. Zezee

    06/17/2017 at 10:33 am

    Lol that one for Lust is really good. Playcat, haha!
    And I too used to reread more than I do now. I started reading more new books and more recent titles when I committed to blogging.

    Liked by 1 person

     
  2. Analee @ Book Snacks

    06/22/2017 at 9:30 am

    Harry Potter is a classic favourite!! Perfect for rereads ahah. And I totally get you on Sarah J Maas, I love her books but at the same time they’re so flawed? But they’re so good and addictive? I GIVE UP. xD Lovely choices!

    Liked by 1 person

     
    • embuhlee

      06/29/2017 at 5:10 am

      Yeup. I will probably read everything she ever writes and I will be so conflicted about all of it 😀

      Liked by 1 person

       
  3. theorangutanlibrarian

    06/23/2017 at 12:04 pm

    Gosh a textbook that cost $300- that’s insane!! ahahahaha I love that title for your essay- it’s so funny cos you just described how bloggers basically buy too many books and don’t read them all (ironically) If I read every book I bought I’d die (right after high fiving myself) hahahaha I get that about Maas books!

    Like

     
    • embuhlee

      06/29/2017 at 5:10 am

      I know! I wrote all through that thing. Gotta get my money’s worth, haha.

      And yep. Kinda wanna grab the shoulders of my younger self and just be like ‘STOP. PUT YOUR FACE SHUT’.

      Liked by 1 person

       

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
Mai Breaks the Ice

all my life's lessons... in a blog.

Navigating Worlds

A husband and wife adventuring through fantasy worlds together

A Sky of Books and Movies

Books & movies, art and thoughts.

Delphine's Babble on Some Good Reads

Good books, a loud silence, and a sleepy conscious is the ideal life.

flowlessbooks.wordpress.com/

Happiness is a cup of coffee and a good book

150 Characters and more...

...Because some things in life cannot be expressed with a mere 150 characters.

~Tales of Fantasy and Adventure

a living portfolio of author g. m. cleary

%d bloggers like this: