Series I Will Not Finish v2

Blogmas2017Benner

Hello! This is an update from a post I did earlier this year, so any of the books on there are still series I’m not going to finish, so these are any additional ones on top of that. 😀

Bungo Stray Dogs by Kafka Asagiri

Bungo Stray Dogs, Vol. 1 by Kafka AsagiriNow to be fair, I’ve only read the first volume. To give up on a manga after the first volume is kinda not giving it a chance… but unfortunately this manga did nothing for me. I didn’t like it, I didn’t hate it. I was really indifferent to it. Sooo while I’m saying I’m not going to finish it, I mean it in the sense of I’m not going to buy anymore or rent anymore volumes. I might read it if they were gifted to me, but I’m not going to go out of my way to request them. Y’know? This first volume was just kind of meh.

The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey

The 5th Wave (The 5th Wave, #1)I mentioned that I’m discontinuing this one in a post I made earlier this month, so I’m even more set on it now. I read the first book when it came out, and then re-read it when the second book came out on top of reading the second one. And when the third one came out, I had forgotten all about the series except for the feeling of awkwardness that Stockholm romance created, and decided that rereading the first two books again to read the third was not exactly on my to do list. I still have the first two… which I made end up getting rid of. I’m not sure.

The Diviners by Libba Bray

The Diviners (The Diviners, #1)This is another one that fell victim to ‘took too long’ syndrome. That, and I remember distinctly disliking an action of the main character towards the end of the book – ended up being a bit jaded by it. Soooo I’ve actually already gotten rid of my copy, so I’m definitely not going to pick up the second.

 

.

And I do believe that that is it.


Y’know, when I started this post, I seriously thought there were going to be more series on the list than there were. I suppose that’s a good thing? Happy reading. 😀

6 thoughts on “Series I Will Not Finish v2

  1. I actually looked at that Manga a few weeks ago and thought about picking it up. It’s honestly been hard to find another Manga to read since finishing Death Note. 😦 I feel like nothing will compare, it was just too perfect. But after reading your review, I might look a bit more before deciding on picking this one next.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Ah don’t let me dissuade you! If you wanna pick it up, go for it. 😀

      If you’re looking for something on the level of Death Note though, I suggest Fullmetal Alchemist if you haven’t read it already!

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s