End of Year TBR potentials – My book buying ban is complete!

Top Ten Tuesday is hosted by ThatArtsyReaderGirl!

Happy Tuesday! Today’s Top Ten Tuesday topic is Books on my Winter TBR, so I’m kinda warping it and combining it here with my book buying ban info, so bear with me.

Yay! I’ve completed my book buying ban! I put myself on one back in September or so, during my last book haul.

So during the past few months, I’ve purchased 0 books in an effort to get my physical fictional TBR down. And today is the last day, it’s over! I’m also happy to say that because of it, I’m definitely gonna reach my goal. I’m 1 book away, and with this TBR listed below, I’ll 100% achieve it, yay.

Though I gotta say, I probably won’t buy any books until after Christmas. I requested a few from friends and fam, and they’re the top ones I’d like, so I don’t wanna go buy them now.

After Christmas though, it’s on, man.

Speaking of Christmas

Starting this Saturday the 19th, I’m on vacation until January 4th. I have an entire 16 days off work in a row and because of the plague, I won’t really be going anywhere. Sure, I’ll play porch santa with friends and family – dropping their gifts off and running away – but I won’t be socializing or sharing meals with anyone aside from my husband. We might do some video calls to family but otherwise, nothing much.

That means I’m going to have a lot of open time, particularly the 21st through the 23rd, as I’m off work and my husband isn’t. So I’m gonna do a lot of reading. At least, I’m going to try to.

This is what (tentatively) I plan on picking up:

Β 

The Rose & The Dagger by Renee Ahdieh – I picked this one up last night and am only a few pages in so far. I was luke warm to the first one, so I’m hoping I will enjoy this one more.

Hood by Stephen R. Lawhead – This is my current audio book and again I’m only a tad into it. I think I bought this book when I was 14 or so. It was one of my first purchases when I really got into reading fiction, but for some reason I never actually picked it up. So here’s hoping I love it.

Serpent & Dove by Shelby Mahurin – This is a buddy read I’m doing with a friend irl and honestly I feel like I’m reading a different book than everyone else. It gets super good reviews but honestly so far I’m not super impressed. Granted, I’m only about half way through so that could change but honestly it kinda reads like a fanfiction to me. If you’ve read this and loved it, please tell me what I’m missing (without spoiling if you can, please). This book we have on schedule to finish by the new year.

Renegade’s Magic by Robin Hobb – This is another buddy read! I’m reading this with Zezee @Zezeewithbooks and it’s a bit slow-going. I don’t know what it is about this book, but it’s lagging for me. I’m enjoying it for what it is, mind you, but it’s not the kind of book I can binge read. We’re doing four chapters a week at the moment, so this probably won’t be finished until 2021 unless something happens in the plot where it makes us go ‘LET’S JUST READ THE LAST 300 PAGES IN ONE SHOT NOW, OK’. But yeah, will be reading this, but probably won’t finish it with the pace (and I don’t know if my brain would let me even if we wanted to).

The Book of the Dead Days by Marcus Sedgwick – This is another book I’ve owned for a long time, but haven’t read yet. I figured, it’s the perfect time of year. The Dead Days referred to in the book are the days between Christmas and New Year’s, so I’m gonna read it then! This is a favorite book of a buddy of mine so I’m hoping I love it too.

Ouran High School Host Club by Bisco Hatori – I used to love this series as a teen and figured it was time for a reread. I have the box set so I’m hoping to get through the whole thing. I feel like it’s been ages since I picked up a manga due to me trying to make that physical TBR goal so I’m particularly pumped about this.

Hands Off! by Kasane Katsumoto – This is another one I read back when I was a teen, and am rereading. I’m about half way through the series – on volume 5 out of 8, so I’m hoping to finish this one as well.

Hotel Africa by Hee Jung Park – I read vol 1 of this last year and loved it. I’m about half way through this one and am liking it as well! I only have volume 2 to read. There is a mysterious volume 3 listed on Goodreads but I don’t know if it ever actually came out or not. Ho hum.

~~~

And that’s it! I’m hoping to get to more manga as well honestly, but I don’t wanna lock myself into what exactly I’m going to read. Let me know what you’re planning on doing for the rest of the year because really, I’m just gonna be a lump and I’m so excited.

9 thoughts on “End of Year TBR potentials – My book buying ban is complete!

  1. I hope you enjoy these! Here is my post-https://paigesofbook.blogspot.com/2020/12/top-ten-tuesday-books-on-my-winter-tbr.html

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s